Privacy Policy

This privacy policy will explain how the PROTECT Study uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics

How do we collect your data
When you visit our website, you have the option to give us personal information. We collect data and process data when you:
  • Contact us or sign up for anything, we may ask for your personal identification information (name, email, phone number etc). Without this information, we would be unable to process your request to contact you.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

What data do we collect
The PROTECT Study may collect the following  personal identifiable information (Name, email address, phone number etc).

How do we collect your data

When you visit our website, you have the option to give us personal information. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Contact us or sign up for anything, we may ask for your personal identification information (name, email, phone number etc). Without this information, we would be unable to process your request to contact you.
  • Voluntarily complete a  survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
 

How will we use your data

The PROTECT Study collects data so that we can

  • Manage your  account
  • Email you with special offers on other services we think you might like

The PROTECT Study will not share your data with any other third-party company unless you give us prior authority.

How do we store your data
The PROTECT Study will store data we obtain from you for 1 year. After 1 year, we will delete your data or else request that you authorise us to store your data for another year. We will seek annual authorisation to hold onto your data. If at any time you want us to delete your data, we will do so.

Whilst working with you, we will store your data on Google Drive. Encrypted hard drives store any longer term data.

 

Marketing
We would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you may like. You have the right at any time to stop the PROTECT Study from contacting you for marketing purposes.You can ‘unsubscribe’ anytime by clicking the unsubscribe link at the end of our emails. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses or third parties.
 
What are your data protection rights?
The PROTECT Study would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access –  you have the right to request the PROTECT Study for copies of your personal data. In certain circumstances, we may charge you a small fee for the service.

The right to rectification–  you have the right to request that the PROTECT Study correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Flux to complete information you believe is incomplete. 

The right to Erasure –  you have the right to request that the PROTECT Study erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – you have the right to request that the PROTECT Study restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – you have the right to object to the PROTECT Study’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – you have the right to request that the PROTECT Study transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain circumstances.

If you make a request,  we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email us at info@fluxlearning.net

 

What are cookies?
Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’, which are text files placed on your computer  to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The

information generated by the cookie about your uses of the website is transmitted to Google. We may use this information to evaluate your use of our website.

For further information on cookies, visit allaboutcookies.org

 

How do we use cookies?
The PROTECT Study
uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website and to understand how you use our website (the links you viewed, the links you followed and the information about your browser, device and IP address). By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

What type of cookies do we use?
The PROTECT Study
 uses cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in.

We also use session cookies. These cookies allow us to link the actions of a user during a browser session. Session cookies are created temporarily.  Once you close a browser, all session cookies are deleted.

A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used. If you choose to ‘share’ content through Facebook, Twitter or other social networks you might be sent cookies from these websites. These cookies allow third parties to track the success of their application or customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, we cannot access these cookies, nor can the third parties access the data in the cookies used on our site. We don’t control the settings of these cookies, so please check those websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

How to manage cookies
You can set your browser not to accept cookies. allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policy of other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites.  Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy The PROTECT Study keeps its privacy policy under regular review complying with the current General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) standards. The PROTECT Study places any updates on this web page. This policy was last updated on 16 March 2022.
How to contact us
If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 Email us at: info@fluxlearning.net

How to contact the appropriate authority?
Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that The PROTECT Study has not addressed your concerns in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Data Protection Commission:

Address:
Data Protection Commission 
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Website: www.dataprotection.ie